Our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Who we are

Founded in 2015, City Eye Hospital (CEH) is devoted to providing quality eye care to all patients. Our approach blends a walk-in Main Hospital with an Appointment Clinic and a branch in Nyeri. The Main Hospital is conveniently located on Ngong Road, the Appointment Clinic at Upper Hill Medical Centre, and the Nyeri Branch on Mbuni Road. CEH is the Data Controller for the information it collects and records, uses, and stores about its patients, carers, staff, and the public. CEH processes its data electronically and using paper-based systems.

  1. Purpose of this policy

    Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice (the "Policy") explains the personal data City Eye Hospital (CEH) collects, how CEH processes it, and for what purposes. This statement applies to all patients, customers, suppliers, and all visitors to any of CEH's premises. Personal data in this context means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. CEH is committed to ensuring that your personal data is collected and used lawfully and transparently. We process your personal information under the Data Protection Act 2019 and the Data Protection (General) Regulations, 2021. We advise you to read the Notice in its entirety.

  2. Legal notification

    We are registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC). If you would like to look at our registration, please go to the Data Protection register on the ODPC website or use the link: https://www.odpc.go.ke/registered-data-processors-and-controllers/

  3. Lawful Basis for Processing

    We will only process information relating to you as long as there is a lawful basis as described in the DPA 2019 and it is necessary to do so. Where you consent to the processing for one or more specified purposes where the processing is necessary:

    1. Processing Necessity:

      • Linked to a product/service agreement or legal obligation.
      • Legitimate interest or obtained prior consent.
      • Necessary to protect vital interests or public interest.
    2. Specific Purposes:

      • Historical, statistical, journalistic, literary, artistic, or scientific research.

  4. Data Protection and Security

    We take data protection seriously and have implemented measures to safeguard your personal information. We use secure servers and encryption technologies to protect your data. Access to your information is limited to authorized personnel only.

  5. Individual Rights

    You have certain rights regarding your personal data under the GDPR, including the right to access, rectify, information, object, rectification, data portability and delete your information. If you have any questions or requests regarding your data, please contact us at dpo@cityeyehospital.or.ke

  6. Disclosure to Third Parties

    We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties unless required by law or with your explicit consent.

  7. Changes to this Statement

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page for any changes or updates. To read more and gain a deeper understanding of our privacy policy, click on the "Read More" button. Read More

  8. Contact Us

    If you wish to exercise any of our rights above, please contact us on dpo@cityeyehospital.or.ke We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay and in any event in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 2019 and the Data Protection (General) Regulations, 2021.

Updated October 25, 2023